Latest topics
Top posting users this month
No user |
Favorite TV Shows/Movies
+2
Monarch Of Madness
Brittni (Ada)
6 posters
Page 1 of 1
Favorite TV Shows/Movies
We have a favorite song and a favorite book thread going on so I figured why not have this thread too? I'd love to know what everyone loves watching. I'll post my list of favorites soon!
Brittni (Ada)-
- Tribe : Buttered Biscuits
Posts : 96
Reputation : 14
Age : 33
Location : TN
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
Well if I can only name one, I would say Legion, though this season is over.
Monarch Of Madness-
- Posts : 15
Reputation : 0
Age : 22
Location : BC, Canada
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
Okay so! I have a bit of a list. More shows than movies, but here goes. Also, these lists are not in any particular order.
Movies:
1. Grease- I absolutely LOVE Grease, but only the 1st one. I can literally watch this every day and never get bored.
2. The Breakfast Club- Because, why not? Such a great movie. If you haven't seen it, watch it.
3. The Harry Potter Series- Harry Potter is LIFE. I actually get phases where I want to do nothing but watch all 8 movies over and over. Nonstop.
4. All of the Transformer movies.
5. All of the Pirates of the Caribbean moves.
6. All of the Fast and Furious movies.
7. The Benchwarmers.
8. Jurassic Park/World.
9. Cry Baby.
10. Anything with Adam Sandler
Of course I like other movies, but these are my most favorite.
TV Shows:
1. Grey's Anatomy: I've literally watched seasons 1-12 about 6 times.
2. Supernatural: AMAZING show. Not to mention Jared and Jenson are super nice to look at.
3. Chicago PD.
4. Chicago Med.
5. Chicago Fire.
6. Chicago Justice.
7. SVU- Special Victims Unit.
8. Orange is the New Black.
9. Sons of Anarchy.
10. Lucifer.
11. Criminal Minds.
12. Salem.
13. The Fosters.
14. The 100.
15. Heartland.
16. The Walking Dead.
17. Supergirl.
18. Arrow.
19. Flash.
20. Gotham.
21. Once Upon A Time.
22. The Originals.
23. The Vampire Diaries.
24. DC's Legends of Tomorrow.
25. The Night Shift.
26. Shadow Hunters.
27. Legend of the Seeker.
28. Prison Break.
29. Shameless.
30. The Client List.
There is more to this list, but I've drawn a blank, lol.
Movies:
1. Grease- I absolutely LOVE Grease, but only the 1st one. I can literally watch this every day and never get bored.
2. The Breakfast Club- Because, why not? Such a great movie. If you haven't seen it, watch it.
3. The Harry Potter Series- Harry Potter is LIFE. I actually get phases where I want to do nothing but watch all 8 movies over and over. Nonstop.
4. All of the Transformer movies.
5. All of the Pirates of the Caribbean moves.
6. All of the Fast and Furious movies.
7. The Benchwarmers.
8. Jurassic Park/World.
9. Cry Baby.
10. Anything with Adam Sandler
Of course I like other movies, but these are my most favorite.
TV Shows:
1. Grey's Anatomy: I've literally watched seasons 1-12 about 6 times.
2. Supernatural: AMAZING show. Not to mention Jared and Jenson are super nice to look at.
3. Chicago PD.
4. Chicago Med.
5. Chicago Fire.
6. Chicago Justice.
7. SVU- Special Victims Unit.
8. Orange is the New Black.
9. Sons of Anarchy.
10. Lucifer.
11. Criminal Minds.
12. Salem.
13. The Fosters.
14. The 100.
15. Heartland.
16. The Walking Dead.
17. Supergirl.
18. Arrow.
19. Flash.
20. Gotham.
21. Once Upon A Time.
22. The Originals.
23. The Vampire Diaries.
24. DC's Legends of Tomorrow.
25. The Night Shift.
26. Shadow Hunters.
27. Legend of the Seeker.
28. Prison Break.
29. Shameless.
30. The Client List.
There is more to this list, but I've drawn a blank, lol.
Last edited by Adaliyn on Wed Jun 07, 2017 4:01 am; edited 3 times in total
Brittni (Ada)-
- Tribe : Buttered Biscuits
Posts : 96
Reputation : 14
Age : 33
Location : TN
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
These are all things that I have watched and enjoyed over the years. It's by no means a complete list of things that I've watched but if I put everything that I could possibly remember watching, we'd be here for a substantial amount of time and my brain might break.
(Note: These are not listed in any particular order)
(Note: These are not listed in any particular order)
- CLICK ME to see the list):
Supernatural
The Wonder Years
Gunsmoke
The Andy Griffith Show
The Lone Ranger
Diff'rent Strokes
Mr. Belvadere
Quantum Leap
Cheers
McHales Navy
The Beverly Hillbillies
The Munsters
Mork and Mindy
Green Acres
Gilligan's Island
Happy Days
George Lopez
The Brady Bunch
King of Queens
Father Knows Best
The Rifleman
All in the Family
Laverne and Shirley
The Jetsons
Everybody Loves Raymond
MASH
Little House on the Prairie
Full House
Married with Children
Kenan and Kel
The Golden Girls
Dark Wing Duck
DuckTales
3rd Rock
CatDog
Dinosaurs
Power Rangers
Pokemon
Yugioh
Avatar the Last Airbender
Transformers Beast Wars
The Muppets
Gargoyles
The Flinstones
Tom and Jerry
Tales from the Crypt
Roseanne
Rocky and Bullwinkle
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
Boy Meets World
Party of Five
Family Matters
The Loony Toons
Frasier
The Nanny
Pinky and the Brain
Ren and Stempy
Rockos Modern Life
Angry Beavers
All That
Are you afraid of the Dark
Beverly Hills 90210
Animaniacs
Home Improvement
Hey Arnold
Saved by the Bell
The Honeymooners
That 70s Show
Family Guy
Futerama
American Dad
The Simpsons
Lost
The 100
Friends
Doug
Smokey And the Bandit
The Dukes of Hazard
The OC
Sons of Anarchy
Game of Thrones
Recess
Orange is the new Black
The Wild Thorn Berries
Breaking Bad
The Walking Dead
Top Gun
Fried Green Tomatoes
Legends of the Fall
Mortal Combat
7 Years in Tibet
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Billy Madison
Spawn
Big Daddy
The Wedding Singer
Small Soldiers
Water Boy
Grown Ups
The Secret Garden
So, I Married and Axe Murderer
The Shining
The Others
Mr. Deeds
The Bodyguard
Grown Ups 2
The Die Hard Series
October Sky
The Mighty Ducks
Dangerous Minds
Major Payne
Don't Mess with the Zohon
Hamlet
Spanglish
Little Nicky
The Ninth Gate
The Nightmare before Christmas
The DaVinci Code
Black Hawk Down
Bedtime Stories
Pretty Woman
Tremors Series
The Hunt for Red October
Basic Instinct
DragonHeart
You've Got Mail
Pay it Forward
Dinosaur
Hocus Pocus
PS I Love You
The Prince of Egypt
Con Air
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
Mission Impossible Series
Species
Robbin Hood Men in Tights
Carlitos Way
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The Star Wars Saga
The Far Country +
Mallrats
Dogma
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
The Boondock Saints
Varsity Blues
Forest Gump
The Land Before Time Series
The Harry Potter Series
The Matrix
As Good as It Gets
Austin Powers Series
Dazed and Confused
Sweeny Todd
Red River
The Gunfighter
High Noon
Edward Scissor Hands
The Shawshank Redemption
Jurassic Park
From Dusk till Dawn
The Rainmaker
My Darling Clementine
The Mummy
Few Good Men
Lolita
The American Pie Series
The Fifth Element
The Last of the Mohicans
Wayne's World
The Green Mile
Rome + Juliet
Independence Day
Good Will Hunting
Tommy Boy
Braveheart
Simon Birch
The Patriot
Hope Floats
The Sandlot
Dances with Wolves
O'Brother Where art Thou
A River Runs Through it
National Treasure Series
Gone in 60 Seconds
Titanic
Avatar
Stagecoach
While You Were Sleeping
The Assassination of Jesse James
Open Range
Remember the Titians
Appaloosa
Cast Away
Money Pit
Hang'um High
Django
Of Mice and Men
True Grit
Fort Apache
Gladiator
The Alien Movies
Dead Man
Plate Rider
Goodfellas
The 13th Warrior
Saving Private Ryan
The Red Line
The Twilight Saga
The Unforgiven
Red Dawn
Never Been Kissed
Fury
Schindler's List
The Good, The Bad, The Ugly
Inglorious Bastards
Crimson Tide
High Plains Drifter
Ever After: A Cinderella Story
Brent147-
- Tribe : Elysium
Posts : 130
Reputation : 7
Age : 32
Location : Illinois, USA
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
I have seen so many movies and tv shows.... I will create categories with top 5 in each. the top 5 will not be in any particular order though.
1. fantasy movies.
a.Stardust
b.Lord of the rings: The Two Towers
c.Princess Bride
d.The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
e.Lord of the rings: The Return Of the King
2. Sci-Fi movies (this one has 10 in it)
a. Star Trek (2008)
b. Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan
c. Star Trek 4: The Journey Home
d. Star Trek 6: The Undiscovered Country
e. Star Trek Beyond
f. The Martian
g. Pacific Rim
h. Avatar
i. Edge of Tomorrow
j. Galaxy Quest
3. Comedy
a. Evil Roy Slade
b. The man who knew too little.
c. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
d. MR Beans holiday
e. Its a mad mad mad mad world
4. War Movies
a. Fury
b. The Dirty Dozen
c. Where eagles dare
d. Kelly's Heroes
e. Lawrence of Arabia
I'll continue the list later, need sleep now.
1. fantasy movies.
a.Stardust
b.Lord of the rings: The Two Towers
c.Princess Bride
d.The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
e.Lord of the rings: The Return Of the King
2. Sci-Fi movies (this one has 10 in it)
a. Star Trek (2008)
b. Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan
c. Star Trek 4: The Journey Home
d. Star Trek 6: The Undiscovered Country
e. Star Trek Beyond
f. The Martian
g. Pacific Rim
h. Avatar
i. Edge of Tomorrow
j. Galaxy Quest
3. Comedy
a. Evil Roy Slade
b. The man who knew too little.
c. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
d. MR Beans holiday
e. Its a mad mad mad mad world
4. War Movies
a. Fury
b. The Dirty Dozen
c. Where eagles dare
d. Kelly's Heroes
e. Lawrence of Arabia
I'll continue the list later, need sleep now.
Dragonfly-
- Posts : 134
Reputation : 9
Age : 29
Location : WA
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
Stardust is a good one Dragonfly. :)
Brent147-
- Tribe : Elysium
Posts : 130
Reputation : 7
Age : 32
Location : Illinois, USA
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
Brent147 wrote:Stardust is a good one Dragonfly. :)
Its surprising how relatively few people have seen it.
Last edited by Dragonfly on Thu Jun 08, 2017 5:54 pm; edited 1 time in total
Dragonfly-
- Posts : 134
Reputation : 9
Age : 29
Location : WA
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
had a list but lost it, so I just say this. Best Tv series ever made: Star Trek
Dragonfly-
- Posts : 134
Reputation : 9
Age : 29
Location : WA
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
Dragonfly wrote:had a list but lost it, so I just say this. Best Tv series ever made: Star Trek
I've never actually seen it. D:
Brent147-
- Tribe : Elysium
Posts : 130
Reputation : 7
Age : 32
Location : Illinois, USA
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
:affraid:Brent147 wrote:Dragonfly wrote:had a list but lost it, so I just say this. Best Tv series ever made: Star Trek
I've never actually seen it. D:
Dragonfly-
- Posts : 134
Reputation : 9
Age : 29
Location : WA
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
Dragonfly wrote::affraid:Brent147 wrote:Dragonfly wrote:had a list but lost it, so I just say this. Best Tv series ever made: Star Trek
I've never actually seen it. D:
What's it even about?
Brent147-
- Tribe : Elysium
Posts : 130
Reputation : 7
Age : 32
Location : Illinois, USA
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
Brent147 wrote:Dragonfly wrote::affraid:Brent147 wrote:Dragonfly wrote:had a list but lost it, so I just say this. Best Tv series ever made: Star Trek
I've never actually seen it. D:
What's it even about?
:suspect: Surely you are pulling my leg...
Dragonfly-
- Posts : 134
Reputation : 9
Age : 29
Location : WA
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
Dragonfly wrote:Brent147 wrote:Dragonfly wrote::affraid:Brent147 wrote:Dragonfly wrote:had a list but lost it, so I just say this. Best Tv series ever made: Star Trek
I've never actually seen it. D:
What's it even about?
:suspect: Surely you are pulling my leg...
I'm being serious.
Brent147-
- Tribe : Elysium
Posts : 130
Reputation : 7
Age : 32
Location : Illinois, USA
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
Star Trek is the space exploration show. The original series was based around the Starship Enterprise and its encounters with strange phenomena, aliens etc. It is absolutely fantastic and I will explain more when I have the time to get on discord
Dragonfly-
- Posts : 134
Reputation : 9
Age : 29
Location : WA
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
Dragonfly wrote:Star Trek is the space exploration show. The original series was based around the Starship Enterprise and its encounters with strange phenomena, aliens etc. It is absolutely fantastic and I will explain more when I have the time to get on discord
This sounds interesting. I look forward to this conversation. :)
Brent147-
- Tribe : Elysium
Posts : 130
Reputation : 7
Age : 32
Location : Illinois, USA
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
Well, you could call it mainstream but for me the best TV show+ the best show/Movie thats based on a Book is GoT! And Eragon the worst btw lol.
Like the Lord of the rings movies and the Hobbit too. Also Jurassic park/world, Alien, Transformers and, if it is alowed here ;D Animated movies and shows like Berserk, Evangelion, Elfenlied, Ghost in the shell, Wolfs rain and Hellsing.
Like the Lord of the rings movies and the Hobbit too. Also Jurassic park/world, Alien, Transformers and, if it is alowed here ;D Animated movies and shows like Berserk, Evangelion, Elfenlied, Ghost in the shell, Wolfs rain and Hellsing.
Mandret-
- Tribe : Ironphoenix
Posts : 13
Reputation : 1
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
Mandret wrote:Well, you could call it mainstream but for me the best TV show+ the best show/Movie thats based on a Book is GoT! And Eragon the worst btw lol.
Like the Lord of the rings movies and the Hobbit too. Also Jurassic park/world, Alien, Transformers and, if it is alowed here ;D Animated movies and shows like Berserk, Evangelion, Elfenlied, Ghost in the shell, Wolfs rain and Hellsing.
I was extremely disappointed with the Eragon movie as well.
Brent147-
- Tribe : Elysium
Posts : 130
Reputation : 7
Age : 32
Location : Illinois, USA
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
a short list of some of my favorite spy/mystery shows.
1. The Avengers
2. Sherlock holmes (1984 seris)
3. Mission impossible
4. Poirot
5. Get Smart (more of a comedy show really but its about spies)
6. Man From U.N.C.L.E
1. The Avengers
2. Sherlock holmes (1984 seris)
3. Mission impossible
4. Poirot
5. Get Smart (more of a comedy show really but its about spies)
6. Man From U.N.C.L.E
Dragonfly-
- Posts : 134
Reputation : 9
Age : 29
Location : WA
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
You know, I've been watching Futurama again. It's supposed to be coming back to TV with all new episodes, and I have to say, It's still one of the best adult cartoons out there I think.
Brent147-
- Tribe : Elysium
Posts : 130
Reputation : 7
Age : 32
Location : Illinois, USA
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
Think I prefer the next generation over the first season, but a personal choice. Both are excellent, in my opinion.
I started watching game of thrones a couple weeks ago (I like to wait until they are finished or near finished and then binge watch). Its okay, not my favorite so far. Somewhat entertaining.
TV Shows:
Deadwood
Lost
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Jeopardy!
(Havent watched as many as I should, but thats a few)
Movies:
(Ive watched a lot of movies, name my dinos movie names primarily)
Donnie Darko
The Wall
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (and all of the Charlie Koffman movies)
The Lobster
And many, many others.
I started watching game of thrones a couple weeks ago (I like to wait until they are finished or near finished and then binge watch). Its okay, not my favorite so far. Somewhat entertaining.
TV Shows:
Deadwood
Lost
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Jeopardy!
(Havent watched as many as I should, but thats a few)
Movies:
(Ive watched a lot of movies, name my dinos movie names primarily)
Donnie Darko
The Wall
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (and all of the Charlie Koffman movies)
The Lobster
And many, many others.
CDogg- Server Banned
- Tribe : Flintstones
Posts : 9
Reputation : 4
Age : 40
Location : Virginia
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
Pretty much any movie directed by Alfred Hitchcock is excellent, definitely worth watching.
Dragonfly-
- Posts : 134
Reputation : 9
Age : 29
Location : WA
Re: Favorite TV Shows/Movies
If you haven't seen Dunkirk yet, you definitely should. It has probably the best sound design of any movie I have ever seen.
Dragonfly-
- Posts : 134
Reputation : 9
Age : 29
Location : WA
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Wed Jan 26, 2022 11:19 am by ForumAdmin
» Donator Signups
Mon Jun 07, 2021 9:11 am by Brittni (Ada)
» Season 11 has arrived!
Sat Feb 20, 2021 5:59 am by Bunn3h
» Hello everyone
Fri Oct 02, 2020 11:59 pm by Bunn3h
» Fossil Finds #3
Tue Sep 22, 2020 8:04 am by Bunn3h
» [CONTEST] Draw or Create an Ark Meme [Ended]
Mon Sep 21, 2020 1:14 pm by Bunn3h
» Hello im Hallows!
Sun Sep 20, 2020 6:22 pm by chamoue
» THIS OR THAT?
Fri Sep 18, 2020 3:46 pm by Sarcasia
» Random word game!
Fri Sep 18, 2020 3:44 pm by Sarcasia